League Sponsor

Click logo to go to their website

Wrexham and District Bowling League 2024

 

 

Affiliated to WCGBA

 

 

 

 Secretary 

  Assistant Secretary  

 Competition Secretary 

        

 

 Chairman   

 Assistant Chairman 

 President 

 Treasurer 

 Fixture Secretary/Web Site 

 Irving Price 

  David Broderick   

 Kevin Stevenson

  Derek Unwin 

 Christine Nevitt

 John Lloyd 

 John Davies 

 Malcolm Parry

 

  

 

 

 

Wrexham League Records 1927-2023

East Denbighshire Amateur Bowling League

Year      Division 1        Runners up      Division 2        Runners up

1927       Coedpoeth       Cefn Co-op  

1928       Parciau            Coedpoeth

1929       Parciau            Coedpoeth      

1930       Coedpoeth       Parciau

1931       Parciau            Coedpoeth      

1932       Cefn Co-op      Acton

1933       Cefn Co-op     Parciau            Brymbo B        Llay M W B

1934       Parciau            Cefn Co-op     Brymbo B        Coedpoeth B

1935       Coedpoeth       Broughton       Coedpoeth B   Ruabon

1936       Coedpoeth       Broughton       Broughton B    Coedpoeth B  

1937       Parciau            Esclusham       Garden Vill     Broughton B

1938       Parciau            Esclusham       Ruabon            Parciau B

1939       Esclusham       Parciau            Broughton       Ruabon

1940       Esclusham       Monsanto        Ruabon            Parciau B

1941       Grosvenor       Parciau            Rhos B             Parciau B

1942       Parciau            Grosvenor       Cefn Co-0p     Parciau B

1943       Esclusham       Turf                 Broughton       Cefn Co-op B

1944       Grosvenor       Coedpoeth       Monsanto        Esclusham

1945       Grosvenor*     Parciau            Esclusham B   Broughton

1946       Esclusham       Parciau            Parciau B        Esclusham B

1947       Grosvenor       Coedpoeth       Llay B             Ruabon

1948       Grosvenor       Gresford         Llay B             Ruabon

1949       Monsanto        Grosvenor       Llay B             Grosvenor B

1950       Grosvenor       Monsanto        Broughton       Grosvenor B

1951       Esclusham       Monsanto        Grosvenor B   Broughton

 

1952       Grosvenor       Llay                 Grosvenor B   Broughton

1953       Monsanto        Grosvenor       Broughton       Grosvenor B

1954       Rhos                Monsanto        Broughton       Grosvenor B

1955       Monsanto        Turf                 Grosvenor B   Summerhill

1956       Turf                 Grosvenor       Summerhill      Rhos B

1957       Grosvenor       Rhos                Summerhill      Grosvenor B

1958       Turf*               Monsanto        Grosvenor       Summerhill

1959       Grosvenor*     Esclusham       Grosvenor B   Rhos

1960       Rhos*              Monsanto        Grosvenor       Turf

1961       Grosvenor       Rhos                Rhos B             Grosvenor B

 

               Division 1        Runners up     Division 2        Division 3

1962       Rhos                Turf                 Esclusham       Rhos B

1963       Rhos                Turf                 Monsanto        Grosvenor B

1964       Rhos                Broughton       Coedpoeth       Rhos B

1965       Rhos                Turf                 Gresford         Llay B

1966       Rhos                Turf                 Esclusham       Bersham BL

1967       Rhos                Turf                 Summerhill      Black Park

1968       Rhos                Gate HH         Rhos B             Gresford B

1969       Rhos                Grosvenor       Gresford         Coedpoeth

1970       Rhos                Grosvenor       Rhos B             Gresford B

1971       Rhos                Turf                 Parciau            Bersham BL

1972       Turf                 Rhos                Brymbo           Summerhill

1973       Turf                 Rhos                Parciau            Llay B

1974       Rhos                Turf                 Gresford         Broughton

Denotes Play Off Final *

1975       Rhos                Turf                 Turf B             Brymbo B

1976       Rhos                Turf                 Garden Vill     Plaskynaston

1977       Rhos                Turf                 Broughton       Garden Vill B

1978       Gres Coll         Rhos                Gres Coll B     Llay B

 

               Premier         Division1         Division2         Division3

1979       Gres Coll         Monsanto        Ruabon            Gresford B

 

               Division1         Runners up     Division 2        Division3

1980       Rhos                Gres Coll         Plaskynaston   Brymbo B

1981       Gres Coll         Rhos                RBRBL            Llay B

1982       Gres Coll         Rhos                Rhos B             BICC

1983       Rhos                Gres Coll         Plaskynaston   Esclusham B

 

               Wrexham and District Bowling League

1984       Gres Coll         Rhos                Parciau            Chirk

1985       Gres Coll         Esclusham       RBRBL            Broughton

1986       Gres Coll         Esclusham       Gate HH         Gres Coll B

1987       Gres Coll         Esclusham       Gres Coll B     Coed Talon

 

               Division 1        Division 2        Division3         Division4

1988       Gres Coll         Gres Coll B     Wrex Lager    Coed Talon B

1989       Gres Coll         Wrex Miners  Cunliffe           Corwen

1990        Esclusham       Plaskynasto     Corwen           Ruabon B

1991      Gres Coll         Cunliffe          Wrex Lager   Bradley

1992      Gres Coll         Rhos                 Cunliffe B       Rhos B

1993       Gres Coll         Llay B             Rhos B             Ellesmere

1994       Gres Coll         Plaskynaston   Ellesmere        Cunliffe C

1995       Esclusham       Brymbo           Coedpoeth       Gres Coll B

1996       Esclusham       Coedpoeth       Gres Coll B     Chirk AAA

1997       Esclusham       Overton           Chirk AAA     Johnstown

1998       Esclusham       Ruabon            Farndon           Coedpoeth B

1999       Esclusham       Rossett             Johnstown       Farndon B

2000       Llay                 Gate HH         RBRBL            Aston              

2001       Gres Coll         RBRBL            Aston               Gate HH C

2002       Llay                 Parciau            Farndon           Hawkesbury

2003       Llay                 Aston               Hawkesbury   Aston B

 

               Premier         Division 1        Division 2        Division 3        

2004       Llay                 Ellesmere        Hawkesbury   Corwen

2005       Llay                 Hawkesbury   Esclusham B   Gate HH C

2006       Esclusham       Esclusham B   Corwen           Parciau C

2007       Llay                 Llay B             Parciau B`       Bersham

2008       Llay                 Brymbo           Bersham          Esclusham C  

2009       Esclusham       Johnstown A   Esclusham C   Gres Coll B

2010       Llay                 Llay B             Gres Coll B     Bradley

2011       Llay                 Flexsys            Ruabon            Johnstown B

2012       Esclusham       Gres Coll B     Bradley           Cunliffe D

2013       Esclusham       Parciau A        Aston               Ceiriog Valley

2014       Esclusham       Llay A             Ceiriog Val     Ponciau Parc

2015    Esclusham        Llay                Ceiriog Val      Ruabon B        Ellesmere B

2016    Esclusham        Ceiriog Val     Ponciau Parc     Pentre Broughton

2017    Esclusham        Llay A              Llay B            Gate B

2018    Cunliffe         Cunliffe B         Bradley            Bersham A

2019    Llay  A             Llay B                 Llay C            Northop Hall

2020   No League or Cup games were played in 2020 due to The Covid 19 virus

2021   Cunliffe          Chirk A           Northop Hall         Bersham B

2022   Cunliffe        Bradley A         Coed Talon B        Pentre Broughton A

2023   Esclusham    Brymbo.          Pentre Broughton A  Chirk AAA B 

 

League Roll of Honour Champions

 

Esclusham  20 

 

Rhos   18 

         

Gres Col  15 

 

Llay   10   

   

Grosvenor  (Miners)     10    

   

Parciau      7        

 

Coedpoeth         4  

   

 

Turf    4

 

Cunliffe      3

 

Monsanto   3   

    

Cefn Co-op      2

 

 

 

Updated by Mal Parry   18 - 09 - 2023

Researched by Vic Davies 05 – 07 -2014