Southport L.V. League 2024

  

 

Vice-Chairman Chairman President Secretary Treasurer
John Hughes Chris Harding Mike Milne Gary Burgess Mark Eustace
    Hesketh Arms

secretaryLVbowlsleague

@hotmail.com

treasurerLVbowlsleague

@hotmail.com 


 

Important Dates:

 

Latest information:

 

Sat 3rd Feb
 
Safeguarding Training
 
Sandie Whitaker, the Lancashire Safeguarding Officer, has now confirmed Sat 2nd March (10am to 1pm) for Safeguarding Training. This will be held at Coppull Conserative Club, Spendmore Lane, Coppull PR7 5DF. There will be Safeguarding training and/or DBS verification at this event.
Please fetch passport, driving licence, utility bill/bank statement with name and current address (dated within last 3 months) – also need proof of previous address if moved house in the last 5 years, and proof of national insurance number. A pen and pad may be useful.
Please contact Sandie to let he know if you will be attending.
Mon 29th Jan

 

Southport Champion of Champions 2024

 

This competition is being held at Fleetwood Hesketh

on Saturday 20th April, 10am start.

 

This event is a 32 singles “invitational” competition, that puts together some of the best performing Southport bowlers from last season and some previous winners.

 

Come along to support your club mates and friends.

Enjoy the bowls, banter and refreshments at Fleetwood Hesketh.

Trophies kindly donated by John Hughes.

 

Confirmed participants so far -

Tim Hodge (Defending Champion)

Arthur Adams (Vets Division 2 Merit Winner)

Kath Watkinson (Ladies Afternoon Division 2 Merit Winner)

Neil Rigden (Federation Team Merit Winner)

Roy Webster (Federation President's Day Winner|)

Sharon Rigden (Ladies Inter-Town Team Merit Winner)

Sue Davies (LV Handicap Pairs Winner)

Jim Abram (LV Handicap Pairs Winner)

Paul Crummey (LV Individuals Winner)

Alistair Adams ( LV Pairs Winner)

Kerrin Adams ( LV Pairs Winner)

Chris Porter (Former Champion of Champions)

Steve McManus (Parks Premier Division)

Chris Willan (2023 Alan Burgess Memorial Winner)

Derek Leigh (Vets Division 3 Merit Winner)

Neil Noren (LV Premier Division)

Peter Wilson (London Sphynx)

 David Pritchard (2023 Runner-Up)

Ian Goulding (Parks Division 1 Merit Winner)

Alec Rimmer (Parks Division 2 Merit Winner)

Billy Roddan (LV Presidents Day Winner)

Hilary Baldwin (Ladies Friday Afternoon Merit)

Fergal Wright (Former Champion of Champions)